Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

People

Sara Abou Rashed
GSI/Graduate Student/MFA in Poetry
Kelly Allen
Lecturer in English
1132 Angell Hall
Anna Almore
Graduate Student and Graduate Student Instructor
Tisch 3023A
Jasmine An
Graduate Student/English & Women's Studies
Angele' Anderfuren
EDWP - Lecturer I
Angell Hall 5187
Briahna Anders
Curriculum Coordinator
3187C Angell Hall (734) 764-0409
Sigrid Anderson
Librarian for English Language and Literature
Daphna Atias
Graduate Student/L&L
616-334-1605
Laura Aull
Associate Professor & Writing Program Director
3020 TH
James Barton
Graduate Student/MFA GSI
Chandrica Barua
Graduate Student/Graduate Student Instructor (GSI)
Ashley Bates
Program Manager, Helen Zell Writers' Program
3171A Angell Hall | 435 S. State Street | Ann Arbor, MI 48109

SUMMER HOURS:
M, T, W, F: 9am-3pm & 7:30-9:30pm
Th: 9am-5:30pm
Annette Beauchamp
Rackham Merit Fellow and Ph.D. Candidate in the Joint Program in English and Education
Angell Hall: 3266
Gorman Beauchamp
Associate Professor Emertius
Molly Beer
Lecturer; Great Lakes Writers Corps
Megan Behrend
Graduate Student/L&L
3030 Tisch Hall
Matthew Bellamy
Lecturer I, English Department Writing Program
Angela Berkley
Lecturer II
North Quad, Sweetland Center For Writing
Enoch Brater
Kenneth T. Rowe Collegiate Professor of Dramatic Literature & Professor of English and Theater
3255 Angell Hall
Leila Braun
PR & Alumni Relations Coordinator
Robert Bruno
Lecturer
3254 Angell Hall
John Buckley
Lecturer II
4174 Angell Hall
Aaron Burch
Lecturer
3146 Angell Hall
Aaron Bush
Graduate Student/Joint Program in English & Education/GSI
Ian Calloway
GSI/Linguistics
Lorch 453D
Alyse Campbell
Graduate Student, Joint Program in English and Education | GSI
Jeremiah Chamberlin
Lecturer IV
4221 Angell Hall
Philip Christman
Lecturer II
Angell Hall 3142
MCSP Office in West Quad
Louis Cicciarelli
Lecturer/SWC
1323 North Quadrangle Academic
Sean Julia Civale
Graduate Student Instructor/MFA in Fiction
Emily Coccia
PhD Candidate in English and Women's & Gender Studies
Anna Cornel
GSI/Sweetland Fellow
Lisa Curtis
Writing Program Administrator
3012A Tisch Hall 764-0419
Anne Curzan
Dean; Geneva Smitherman Collegiate Professor of English Language and Literature; Arthur F. Thurnau Professor
2205 LSA Building
Jaimien Delp
Lecturer II
4189 Angell Hall
Lorenzo Diaz-Cruz
2019 MFA Alumni / Zell Fellow
Zoey Dorman
Graduate Student/L&L
3045 Tisch Hall
Carlina Duan
Doctoral Student / GSI
Online via Zoom, please email me.
Luiza Duarte Caetano
Graduate Student/Comp. Lit
Tisch Hall 3071
Dejan Duric
Graduate Student/American Culture
Tisch Hall 3069
Raquel Escobar
Graduate Student/English and Women's & Gender Studies
Maia Farrar
Lecturer I - EDWP
Derek Frasure
Graduate Student Instructor
3023C Tisch Hall
Anne Ruggles Gere
Professor/Chair Prg in Engl&Edu
1354 North Quadrangle Academic/2018 SAB
Elliot Greiner
GSI/ EDWP and Sweetland Fellow

GSI

Marquise Griffin
Graduate Student/English and Education
Sandra Gunning
Professor
4733 Haven Hall

Fields of study:
American studies; 19th- and 20th-century American literature; African American literature; African diaspora studies; interdisciplinary approaches to literature, femininsm and gender studies, and travel writing
734 763.5525
Lauren Gwin
Lecturer I - EDWP
https://umich.zoom.us/j/5380752348
Gabe Habash
Zell Visiting Professor in Fiction
Nick Harp
Sheridan Baker Collegiate Lecturer - Assistant Director, English Department Writing Program
4171 Angell Hall
Kelly Hartwell
GSI/E & E
3043 Tisch Hall
Michael Hoffman
Doctoral Candidate, Joint Program in English & Education
Karena Huff
Administrative Assistant Intermediate
3187 Angell Hall 763-6726
Mason Jabbari
GS Instructor / English Language and Literature
Kweku John
Post Graduate Zell Fellow- Helen Zell Writers' Program
Ariel Kaplowitz Hahn
Lecturer - EDWP
Office hours will be held on Zoom.
David Karczynski
Lecturer
1319 North Quadrangle Academic
Laura Kasischke
Theodore Roethke Distinguished University Professor: Residential College/Department of English Language and Literature
Tugce Kayaal
GSI/Sweetland Fellow
Aliyah Khan
Associate Professor of English; Associate Professor of Afroamerican and African Studies; Director of the Global Islamic Studies Center, International Institute.
3164 Angell Hall
Christopher Kingsland
Graduate Student/E&E
3023D Tisch hall
Annika Konrad
Lecturer III and Associate Director, English Department Writing Program
3018 Tisch Hall 734-936-2875
Michaela Kotziers
Graduate Student, English and Women’s and Gender Studies
Amanda Kubic
Graduate Student/Comp. Lit
3023G Tisch Hall
Brenna Larson
GSI/ EDWP and Sweetland Fellow

GSI

Julian Levinson
Samuel Shetzer Professor of American Jewish Studies
3144 Angell Hall
Naitnaphit Limlamai
Graduate Student Instructor; Graduate Student Research Assistant
4204 School of Education Building (SEB)
Vincent Longo
Graduate Student/Sweetland
Denise Looker
Student Adminstrative Assistant Intermediate
3014 Tisch Hall 764-0418
Hongling Lu
GSI/Sweetland Fellow
Ashley Lucas
Prison Creative Arts Project - Professor of Theatre & Drama
Lisa Makman
Lecturer IV and Internship Director
3260 Angell Hall
Rebecca Manery
Hopwood Program Manager
1176 Angell Hall
(734) 764-6296 (Campus office)
Aleksandra Marciniak
Graduate Student/Sweetland
Howard Markel
Professor Pediatric & Comm Diseases Dept - Medical School - LSA History - Medical School Administration - Health Management and Policy - School of Public Health - Psychiatry Department - LSA English Language & Lit.
Simpson Rm 104 734 647-6914
Ryan McCarty
Lecturer I, EDWP
3130 Angell
Emily Jace McLaughlin
Lecturer II, Assistant Director English Department Writing Program
4189 Angell Hall
Elizabeth McNeill
Graduate Student/Sweetland Fellow
Joshua Miller
Associate Professor of English and Judaic Studies; Faculty Associate in American Culture and Comparative Literature
3247 Angell Hall
Justin Mitchell
Assistant Professor
3152 Angell Hall
Anna Moga
Events & Communications Coordinator
3187J Angell Hall 734.763.2342
Anaridia R. Molina
Doctoral Candidate/Graduate Student Instructor, English Department Writing Program​
3025 Tisch Hall
Heidi Morse
Lecturer
4664 Haven Hall
Lisa Nakamura
Gwendolyn Calvert Baker Collegiate Professor; Coordinator and Undergraduate Advisor for the Digital Studies Minor
3735 Haven Hall

Fields of study:
Asian American studies, digital media theory, digital game studies, feminist theory, film and television studies, race and gender in new media
734 615.6472
Isabel Neal
Lecturer I - EDWP
Virtual; schedule online.
Kate O'Connor
GSI/ EDWP and Sweetland Fellow

GSI

Dylan Ogden
Graduate Student/Linguistics
Ittai Orr
Assistant Professor
Sydney Owada
Graduate Student Instructor/L&L
Tisch 3085
Joy Peltier
Graduate Student/Linguistics
Alaina Perez
English and Education Graduate Student/E&E
Rebecca Perez
Executive Assistant to the Chair
3187 Angell Hall (734)647-7477
James Pinto
Lecturer
3141 Angell Hall
Kamaria Porter
Graduate Student/Sweetland
Yopie Prins
Irene Butter Collegiate Professor of English and Comparative Literature
2021 Tisch (Chair, Department of Comparative Literature)
Robin Queen
Arthur F. Thurnau Professor
Department of Linguistics
University of Michigan
440A Lorch Hall (Chair's Office)
406 Lorch Hall (Faculty Office)
611 Tappan St.
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1220

Fields of Study:
Phonetics and Phonology; Language Contact; Sociolinguistics; Prosody
Ellannee Rajewsky
Graduate Program Manager: Helen Zell Writers' Program - MFA, English Language and Literature - PhD
734-763-2267
Jody Rust
English and Education Graduate Student
TBD per student needs once classes begin
Emily Saidel
Graduate Student/Sweetland
Catherine Schenck
GSI/ EDWP and Sweetland Fellow

GSI

Michael Schoenfeldt
John R. Knott, Jr. Collegiate Professor of English
5217 Angell Hall
Greg Schutz
Lecturer II
3129 Angell Hall
Gurkirat Sekhon
Graduate Student: English and Women's and Gender Studies
A. Shaikh
Graduate Student/MFA in Poetry
Ali Shapiro
Lecturer
1328 North Quadrangle Academic
Naomi Silver
Lecturer; SCW Associate Director
1350 North Quadrangle Academic
Mrinalini Sinha
Alice Freeman Palmer Professor of History; Professor (by courtesy) of English and Women's Studies; Senior Fellow, Michigan Society of Fellows (2015-)
1743 Haven Hall

Fields of Study:
Asia; Global & World ; Gender Studies & Sexuality; Intellectual & Cultural History ; Nations & Nationalism; Politics & Power
734 615.3451
Lauren Sirota
Graduate Student/L & L
Macklin Smith
Associate Professor Emeritus
4210 Angell Hall
Rick Smoke
Web Applications Developer/Website Administrator
W&ADS World Headquarters 734.615.0100
Michelle Sprouse
English and Education PhD Candidate,Graduate Student Instructor
3071 Tisch Hall
Ralph Story
Lecturer; CSP Associate Director
1145 Angell Hall
Fritz Swanson
Lecturer II
4174 Angell Hall
Megan Sweeney
Arthur F. Thurnau Associate Professor of English; Afroamerican and African Studies; and Women's and Gender Studies; and Undergraduate Director
3032 Tisch Hall
Ruby Tapia
Associate Professor
2110 Lane Hall

Fields of Study:
Latino Literature; Graduate Faculty; English; Twentieth Century American; Theory; American; Visual Culture; Gender and Sexuality; African American
Charles Taylor
Lecturer II
1139 Angell Hall
Randy Tessier
Lecturer
3122 Angell Hall
Theresa Tinkle
Director, Sweetland Center for Writing, Professor of English and Arthur F. Thurnau Professor
1354 North Quad, Sweetland Center for Writing
Yeshua G. B. Tolle
Graduate Student / L&L / Endelman Fellow in Judaic Studies
Angell Hall 5207
Valerie Traub
Adrienne Rich Distinguished University Professor of English and Women's & Gender Studies; Frederick G. L. Huetwell Professor of English and Women's & Gender Studies
3064 Tisch Hall
Daniel Valella
Assistant Professor
3140 Angell Hall
Melissa Valerie
Graduate Student, Joint Program in English and Education; Graduate Student Instructor
Sarah Van Cleve
PhD Candidate in English Language & Literature
Kathryn Van Zanen
Doctoral Student, Joint Program in English and Education; Graduate Student Instructor
5207 Angell Hall
Senia Vasquez
Student Administrative Assistant Intermediate
3181 Angell Hall 763-4139
Catherine Ventura
Doctoral Student in the Joint Ph.D. Program in English and Education;Graduate Student Instructor in the English Department Writing Program
David Joez Villaverde
Senior Assistant Adjunct in the Hermeneutics of Poesy
3087 Tisch Hall
Cody Walker
Lecturer IV; Director, Undergraduate Program in Creative Writing; Director, Bear River Writers' Conference
5216 Angell Hall
Matthew Wamser
Zell Fellow (Fiction)/GSI
David Ward
Associate Director, English Department Writing Program, Lecturer II
3018 Tisch Hall
Field Watts
GSI/Sweetland Fellow
Ashley Whitaker
2017 MFA ALUMNI/ZELL FELLOW
3017 Tisch Hall
Emily Wilson
Graduate Student/E&E
Rachel Wilson
PhD Candidate GSI/L&L
3091 Tisch Hall
Riley Wilson
Graduate Student Instructor/L&L
3266 Angell Hall (fully online Fall 2020)
Kelsey Wiora
Graduate Student Instructor/Zell Fellow, Fiction
Adelay Witherite
Doctoral Candidate, Joint Ph.D. Program in English and Education
Emily Zhao
Graduate Student/Fiction MFA