Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

People

Hakem Al-Rustom
Alex Manoogian Professor of Modern Armenian History; Assistant Professor of Anthropology and History
1642 Haven Hall
734.763.2231
Jamie Andreson
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Anna Antoniou
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Roxana Aras
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & History
1029 Tisch Hall
Kelly Askew
Professor of Anthropology and Afroamerican and African Studies
734.647.4434
Erina Baci
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Yeon-ju Bae
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Paula Batista
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Vincent Battista
Doctoral Candidate in Biological Anthropology
231 West Hall
Kari Beall
Graduate Program Coordinator
107-E West Hall
Department of Anthropology
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
Contact
(734) 764-7275
Robin Beck
Associate Professor, Anthropology; Associate Curator, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology
3010 School of Education 734.764.1240
Jacinta Beehner
Associate Professor, Anthropology and Psychology
Office: 4052 East Hall (Psychology)
530 Church St., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1043
734-764-2415
Ian Beggen
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Ruth Behar
Victor Haim Perera Collegiate Professor of Anthropology
228-A West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48209-1107 734.936.0365
Andrew Bernard
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
420 West Hall
Kathryn Berringer
Doctoral Student in Social Work and Anthropology
Annie Birkeland
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Adeli Block
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Laura Bossio
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
C. Loring Brace
Professor Emeritus, Anthropology; Emeritus Curator, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology
Abagail Breidenstein
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
421 West Hall
Matthew Brown
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Melissa Burch
Assistant Professor
207-C West Hall
1085 S. University Ave.
Ann Arbor MI 48109-1107
734-647-9622
Amelia Burke
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Robbins Burling
Professor Emeritus, Anthropology
Dalen Butler
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & History
Allison Caine
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Nicholas Caverly
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology; Science, Technology, and Society
Yun Chen
Doctoral Student in Social Work and Anthropology
Ainash Childebayeva
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Thomas H. Chivens
Lecturer IV and Undergraduate Advisor, Anthropology
106-C West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.764.6896
Kristen Connor
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & History
Paloma Contreras
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
421 West Hall
Miranda Nicole Cosman
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Anne Creighton
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Jordan Dalton
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Haydar Darici
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & History
Maureen J. Devlin
Associate Professor, Anthropology
Office: 222-B West Hall
Lab: 419 West Hall
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734.615.3293
Katherine Dimmery
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Bree Doering
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Jatin Dua
Assistant Professor, Anthropology
207-B West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734-764-2337
Abigail Dumes
Lecturer I
207-C West Hall
Gene Estrada
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Timothy Everhart
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
4018 Ruthven Museums Building
Amal Hassan Fadlalla
Associate Professor, Anthropology, Women's Studies, and Afroamerican and African Studies
734.764.5513
Angela Feak
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Gillian Feeley-Harnik
Professor Emerita, Anthropology
104-D West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.763.4735
Krisztina Fehervary
Associate Professor, Anthropology
234-B West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.764.2361
Joseph T. Feldblum
Assistant Professor, Michigan Society of Fellows
222-D West Hall
1085 S. University Ave.,
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734-764-6858
Benjamin Finkel
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Darlinda Flanigan
Student Administrative Assistant
101 West Hall
Department of Anthropology
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734.764.7274
Kent Flannery
James B. Griffin Distinguished University Professor of Anthropological Archaeology
3010 School of Education 734.764.0485
Richard Ford
Professor Emeritus, Anthropology; Curator Emeritus, Ethnology, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology
Andrew Foster
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Tom Fricke
Professor, Anthropology
206-B West Hall
1085 S. University Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734.764.9940
Roberto Frisancho
Arthur F. Thurnau Professor Emeritus, Anthropology; Research Professor Emeritus, Center for Human Growth and Development
David Frye
Lecturer IV, Anthropology
734.764.2336
Soren Frykholm
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Michael Galaty
Professor, Anthropology; Director and Curator, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology
3010 School of Education 734-647-1128
Miranda Garcia
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Obed Garcia
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Colin Garon
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Raven Garvey
Assistant Professor, Anthropology; Assistant Curator, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology
3010 School of Education 734.764.7571
Simeneh Betreyohannes Gebremariam
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
870.509.1342
Elspeth Geiger
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Elliot Greiner
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Huatse Gyal
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Wenliang Han
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Janet Hart
Associate Professor Emerita, Anthropology
Zehra Hashmi
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & History
Isabel Hermsmeyer
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Matthew Hiller
Doctoral Student in Social Work and Anthropology
Hannah Hoover
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Cintia Huitzil
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & Social Work
Matthew Hull
Associate Professor, Anthropology
224-A West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.763.5382
Salman Hussain
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & History
Vitalis Im
Doctoral Student in Social Work and Anthropology
Judith T. Irvine
Edward Sapir Collegiate Professor of Linguistic Anthropology
Office: 234 West Hall
Lab: 232-C West Hall
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734.647.4729
Nina Jackson Levin
Doctoral Student in Social Work and Anthropology
Jeremy Johnson
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & History
Azar Kafaei
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Webb Keane
George Herbert Mead Collegiate Professor, Anthropology
218-B West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.763.0549
Raymond Kelly
Professor Emeritus, Anthropology
Amanda Kemble
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
John Kingston
Associate Professor, Anthropology
Office: 201-A West Hall
Lab: 425 West Hall
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734.763.6872
Stuart Kirsch
Professor, Anthropology; Director of Graduate Studies, Anthropology
207-A West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.764.2292
Katia Kitchen
Graduate Program Assistant
107-F West Hall
Department of Anthropology
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
Contact
734.936.7933
Ozge Korkmaz
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Victoria Koski-Karell
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology; Medical Scientist Training Program (MSTP)
104E West Hall
Conrad Kottak
Professor Emeritus, Anthropology
Adrienne Lagman
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Jennifer Larios
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Hayeon Lee
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & Social Work
Mary Leighton
Post-doctoral Fellow
208 West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave
Alaina Lemon
Professor, Anthropology; Director, the Interdepartmental Program in Anthropology and History
Office: 230-C West Hall
Lab: 232 West Hall
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734.764.2333
Michael Paul Lempert
Associate Professor, Anthropology
234-E West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.764.2156
Sheng Long
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Jessica Lowen
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
West Hall Room 205D
Jordan Lucore
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Helen Lund
Communications Coordinator
101 West Hall 734.763.1534
Anna MacCourt
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology and History
Laura MacLatchy
Professor, Anthropology; Associate Chair, Anthropology
Office: 201-C West Hall
Lab: 422 West Hall
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734.647.9059
Bruce Mannheim
Professor, Anthropology
Office: 234-A West Hall
Lab: 232-C West Hall
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734.763.4259
Joyce Marcus
Robert L. Carneiro Distinguished Professor of Social Evolution; Curator, Latin American Archaeology, Museum
3010 School of Education 734.763.5164
Andrew J. Marshall
Professor, Anthropology
Office: 204-B West Hall
Lab: 420 West Hall
1085 S. University Ave, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734.763.4735
Ashley McDermott
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Promise McEntire
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
3232066138
Mike McGovern
Professor, Anthropology
734.764.5371
James Meador
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Barbra A. Meek
Professor, Anthropology and Linguistics
Office: 234-C West Hall
Lab: 238-B West Hall
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734.936.3192
Martin Menz
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Brett Meyer
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Aaron Michka
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
John C. Mitani
James N. Spuhler Collegiate Professor
Office: 227 West Hall
Lab: 229 West Hall
1085 S. University Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734.764.7276
Yasmin Moll
Assistant Professor, Anthropology
734-764-6858
Carrie Ann Morgan
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Erik Mueggler
Professor, Anthropology
204-A West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.763.4026
James Munene
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Prash Naidu
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
202 West Hall
Sandhya Narayanan
Doctoral Candidate in Linguistic Anthropology
West Hall 238B
Brendan Nash
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Swapna Nelaballi
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Melinda Nelson
Undergraduate Program Coordinator
107-A West Hall
Department of Anthropology
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
....
734.764.2321
Emma Nolan-Thomas
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & History
Alexandra Norwood
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
John O'Shea
Professor, Anthropology; Curator, Great Lakes, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology
3010 School of Education 734.763.5795
Grace Okrah
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & History
Ronke Olawale
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & Social Work
Emily Orlikoff
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Jo Osborn
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Maxwell Owusu
Professor, Anthropology
205-B West Hall
1085 S. University Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734.763.1063
Gyorgyi Parditka
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Yeori Park
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Jeffrey Parsons
Professor Emeritus, Anthropology; Emeritus Curator, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology
724-764-7274
Damani Partridge
Associate Professor, Anthropology and Afroamerican and African Studies
104-A West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.647.6777
Kyra Pazan
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
4005 Ruthven Museums Bldg
Mary Pena
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Holly Peters-Golden
Lecturer IV, Anthropology; Lyle C. Roll Scholar for Humane Medicine, Department of Internal Medicine
228 West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.764.9941
Kimberly Powers
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & History
Lauren Pratt
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Ruthven 4035
Nana Quarshie
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & History
Rachna Reddy
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Elisha P. Renne
Professor Emerita, Anthropology and Afroamerican and African Studies
Amanda Respess
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & History
Leela Riesz
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Reuben Riggs-Bookman
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Elizabeth F.S. Roberts
Associate Professor, Anthropology
Office: 108 West Hall
Lab: 208 West Hall
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734.936.0642
Jennifer Robertson
Professor, Anthropology and History of Art (Unbudgeted appointments: Penny Stamps School of Art & Design, Institute of Robotics Faculty)
204-C West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 7349959006
Alexandra Rosati
Assistant Professor, Psychology and Anthropology
4063 East Hall 734.647.2662
Irene Routté
Doctoral Student in Social Work and Anthropology
Gayle S. Rubin
Associate Professor, Anthropology and Women's Studies
104-B West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.647.0947
Amy Rundquist
Chief Administrator
101-C West Hall
Department of Anthropology
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734.647.4509
Sonia Rupcic
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Eric Rupley
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Dima Saad
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & History
Aya Sabry
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & History
William Sanders
Chief Vertebrate Preparator and Associate Research Scientist, Museum of Paleontology
1109 Geddes Avenue, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1079 734.647.2098
Noelia Santana
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Matthew Schissler
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Ashley Schubert
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Julian Schultz
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Sharmi Sen
Doctoral Candidate in Biological Anthropology
Omri Senderowicz
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & History
Andrew Shryock
Chair and Arthur F. Thurnau Professor of Anthropology
101 West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.764.2319
Sam Shuman
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology/Certificate Program in Judaic Studies
Jennifer Sierra
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Puninder Singh
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Carla Sinopoli
Professor Emerita, Anthropology; Curator Emerita, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology
Aleksandr Sklyar
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Taylor Spencer
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
John D. Speth
Arthur F. Thurnau Professor Emeritus, Anthropology; Curator Emeritus, North American Archaeology, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology
218-A West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave, Ann Arbor MI 48109-1107
Brian Stewart
Assistant Professor, Anthropology; Assistant Curator, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology
3010 School of Education 734.763.9864
Scott Stonington
Assistant Professor, Anthropology
101 West Hall, 1085 South University, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734-615-0413
Beverly Strassmann
Professor, Anthropology
Office: 206-C West Hall
Lab: 423-D & 424 West Hall
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
Office: 5258 ISR
426 Thompson Street, Ann Arbor, MI 48109
734.936.0428
Kimberly Swisher
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Eryn Talevich
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Warren Thompson
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Heather Tidrick
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & Social Work
Iride Tomazic
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
James Torpy
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Thomas R. Trautmann
Professor Emeritus of History; Professor Emeritus of Anthropology
Department of History, 1029 Tisch Hall, 1003
Nishita Trisal
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Nicholas Trudeau
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Jennifer Tucker
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & Social Work
Saquib Usman
Doctoral Candidate in Sociocultural Anthropology
+1 248.767.9303 / +222 20 70 77 45
Moniek van Rheenen
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
232 West Hall
Daniel Varela
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Lukas Vrbka
Doctoral Student in Social Work and Anthropology
Xiaoyue Wang
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Joseph Wardle
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Liz Werren
Doctoral Student in Biological Anthropology and Human Genetics
Robert Whallon
Professor Emeritus, Anthropology; Curator Emeritus of Mediterranean Prehistory, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology
734.764.7570
Lauren Whitmer
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & Social Work
Melvin D. Williams
Professor Emeritus, Anthropology
104-D West Hall, 1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.764.7154
Travis Williams
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Julie Winningham
Executive Secretary
101-B West Hall
Department of Anthropology
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734.764.2319
Lai Wo
Doctoral Student in Anthropology
Milford Wolpoff
Professor, Anthropology
Office: 231-B West Hall
Lab: 231 West Hall
1085 S. University Ave., Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107
734.764.7404
Henry Wright
Albert Clanton Spaulding Distinguished University Professor of Anthropology; Curator of Near Eastern Archaeology, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology
3010 School of Education 734.763.9221
Cheryl Yin
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Norman Yoffee
Professor Emeritus, Anthropology and Near Eastern Studies
734.647.4637
Lisa C. Young
Lecturer IV, Anthropology; Research Affiliate, Museum of Anthropological Archaeology
101 West Hall, 1085. S. University Ave. Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1107 734.764.3337
Magdalena Zegarra
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology
Yuchao Zhao
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology