Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

Departmental Awards

Congratulations to all of the
2021 Mathematics Department Award Winners!

Register here for the ceremony

2020 Award Winners

Arthur Herbert Copeland, Sr. Memorial Award

  • Hao Chen
  • Yubing Cui
  • Joshua Messing
  • Teo Mikelthun 
  • Jonah Nan
  • Ka Yu Wong

CAS Case Study Competition

  • Andy Lee - 1st place (tie)
  • Vincent Lee - 1st place (tie)
  • Jacqueline Dimonte - 2nd place (tie)
  • Eric Huang - 2nd place (tie)
  • Joshua Gordon - 3rd place (tie)
  • Arman Vaswani - 3rd place (tie)
  • Olivia Chung - Best Name
  • Belle Youngs - Best Name 

David G. Hartman Actuarial Scholarship

  • Raina Zwolinski

Department of Mathematics Alumni/Alumnae Scholarship

  • Faye Jackson 

Eighty-First Annual William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition

  • Due to COVID19, an unofficial competition was held. No winners were recognized.

Evelyn O. Bychinsky Awards

  • Henry Fleischmann
  • Sophie Kriz 
  • Rodrigo Medina Cespedes 
  • Yingzi Yang

Frank Raymond Award in Geometry and Topology

  • John Haviland

George Piranian Excellence in Mathematical Writing Award

  • Sophie Kriz

Irving Wolfson Award

  • Corrine Tessin

KPMG Award in Actuarial Excellence

  •  Shankar Prabhu

Jack McLaughlin Award in Algebra

  • Yingzi Yang

Leon P. Zukowski Prize

  • Maiya Yu

Lois Zook Levy Award

  • Seth Greenfield

Marc Altschull Actuarial Award

  • Vincent Lee

Margaret S. Huntington Awards

  • Evalicia Chavez
  • Po-Tsun Chen
  • Emma Dimilia
  • Matthew Dykstra 
  • Shreya Gummadapu
  • Zhaoyuan Jiang 
  • Yerine Kwon
  • Kyle Langworthy 
  • Justin Liu 
  • Madison Morelli 
  • Maximillian Roman 
  • Amanda Snyder 
  • Thomas "TJ" Striblen 

Marilyn and Stewart Gloyer Scholarship Fund

  • Alex Cepo
  • Joseph Meston 

Michigan Mathematics Merit Scholar Award

  • Junshan Chen
  • Ethan Cohen 
  • Zekun Jia
  • Omar Siddiqui
  • Kenneth Wang
  • Wenyi "Wendy" Wang 

Natarajan Family Award

  • Ananya Sridharan 

Otto C. Richter Memorial Prize

  • Ishpreet Kohli 
  • Ramana Ramanathan 
  • Tianhe Zhang 

Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics Awards

  • Yuxuan Chen
  • Jacob Kowalcyzyk 
  • Thomas Larsen 
  • Zhihan Liu 
  • Minhao Sun 
  • James Walrad 
  • Zixuan Wang 
  • Haozhi Xu
  • Ziyi Zhang 
  • Ziyuan Zhao
  • Zhang Zijian

Outstanding Graduating Senior Awards

  • Fangu Chen
  • Noah Luntzlara
  • Alexander Vidinas 
  • Wanqiao "Annie" Xu
  • Alex Wang 

Sumner B. Myers Award in Analysis

  • Joshua Messing 

Undergraduate Mathematics Competition

38th Annual U-M Undergraduate Mathematics Competition - 2021

  • Matthew Wang - 1st place 
  • Ramchandra Apte - 2nd place (tie)
  • Omer Siddiqui - 2nd place (tie)

Wilfred Kaplan Award in Applied Mathematics

  •  Rodrigo Medina Cespedes 

William LeVeque Award in Number Theory

  • Jishi Sun

Wirt & Mary Cornwell Prize

  • Fangu Chen