Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

People

Faculty, staff, and graduate students can all be reached by post at

Department of History
University of Michigan
1029 Tisch Hall, 435 S. State Street
Ann Arbor MI 48109-1003

Armen Abkarian
Doctoral Student in History
Alvita Akiboh
Postdoctoral Scholar, Michigan Society of Fellows
Assistant Professor
Haven 2641
Hakem Al-Rustom
Assistant Professor, Alex Manoogian Professor of Modern Armenian History
1642 Haven Hall
Roxana Aras
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & History
Kathryn Babayan
Associate Professor; Director, Armenian Studies Program

4012 Thayer Bldg.
734.763.1597
Richard A. Bachmann
Doctoral Student in History
Bob Bain
Associate Professor, School of Education
734.615.0585
Pamela Ballinger
Professor; Fred Cuny Chair in the History of Human Rights; Director, Program in Anthropology and History
2509 Haven Hall 734.647.4888
Joe Bauer
LSA IT Advocate / Senior Business Systems Analyst
Thursdays, 3-4pm
1028 Tisch
Stephen A. Berrey
Associate Professor
Director of Undergraduate Studies
3741 Haven Hall
Craig Breckenridge
Doctoral Student in History
Howard Brick
Professor; Louis Evans Chair in U.S. History
1725 Haven Hall
Molly Brookfield
Doctoral Candidate in History and Women's Studies
Amelia Burke
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Pär Cassel
Associate Professor of History
Director of Graduate Studies, LSA International Institute
313 Weiser Hall 734-936-3979
Albert Cavallaro
Doctoral Student in History
H. Erdem Cipa
Associate Professor of Ottoman History
3012 Thayer Building 647-4637
Juan Cole
Richard P. Mitchell Collegiate Professor of History
2527 Haven Hall 734.764.6305
Sheila Coley
Curriculum Coordinator
1029 Tisch Hall 734.647.4882
Elizabeth Collins
Public Engagement and Events Coordinator
1029C Tisch Hall 734.936.0535
Kristen Connor
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & History
David Varela Corredor
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & History
Matthew Countryman
Associate Professor of History, American Culture
2759 Haven Hall 734.647.2434
Nicholas Crummey
Doctoral Student in History
Haydar Darici
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & History
Deborah Dash Moore
Frederick G.L. Huetwell Professor of History
202 South Thayer Building 734.615-8501
Deirdre de la Cruz
Associate Professor
Director, Anthropology & History Program
6167 South Thayer Building 734.615.8504
Jan Dewitt
Doctoral Candidate, Greek & Roman History
Robert J. Donia
Adjunct Lecturer, History
Research Associate, CREES
Sargeant Donovan-Smith
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & History
Sue Douglas
Administrative Specialist, Student Services
1029P Tisch Hall 734.764.2559
Gregory E. Dowd
Helen Hornbeck Tanner Collegiate Professor
3672 Haven Hall 734.936.6872
Geoff Eley
Karl Pohrt Distinguished University Professor of Contemporary History
1664 Haven Hall 734.764.6373
Terre Fisher
Administrator, MEMS and STS
1029 Tisch Hall 734.763.2066
Nan Flood
LSA Financial Specialist
6525 Haven Hall 734.764.9933
Sara Forsdyke
Professor, Department of Classical Studies
734.936.6098
Katherine French
J. Frederick Hoffman Professor of History
1733 Haven Hall 734.647.4899
Colin Garon
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Ryan Glauser
Doctoral Student in History
Marina Goggin
Doctoral Student in Greek and Roman History
Allie Goodman
Doctoral Student in History
Haven Hall 1645
Office Hours: Tu, Th 9-10am
Arielle Gordon
Doctoral Student in History and Women's Studies
Raymond Grew
Professor Emeritus
Arighna Gupta
Doctoral Student in History
1633 Haven Hall,
Reynolds Hahamovitch
Doctoral Student in History
Kelly Hannavi
Doctoral Student in History and Women's Studies
Zehra Hashmi
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & History
David Helps
Doctoral Student in History
Keanu Heydari
Doctoral Student in History
Joel D. Howell
Elizabeth Farrand Professor; Professor of History, Internal Medicine, and Health Management & Policy
2512 Haven Hall 734.615.8341
Diane Owen Hughes
Associate Professor Emerita
Salman Hussain
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Erin Johnson
Doctoral Student in History
Jeremy Johnson
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & History
Jennifer Dominique Jones
Assistant Professor in History and Women's Studies
2526 Haven Hall
Brittany Joyce
Doctoral Student in Greek and Roman History
Dawn Kapalla
Student Administrative Assistant
1029 Tisch Hall 734.764.6306
Sara Katz
Doctoral Candidate in History
Pragya Kaul
Doctoral Student in History
Gunay Kayarlar
Doctoral Student in History
Powel H. Kazanjian
Professor of Internal Medicine, Medical School; Epidemiology, School of Public Health; History
3119 Taubman Center 734.936.5205
Allen Kendall
Doctoral Student in Greek and Roman History
Valerie A. Kivelson
Thomas N. Tentler Collegiate Professor; Arthur F. Thurnau Professor of History
2743 Haven Hall
Sikandar Kumar
Doctoral Student in History
2623 Haven Hall (2016-2017)
Emily Lamond
Doctoral Student in Greek & Roman History
Victoria Langland
Associate Professor; Director, Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies and the Brazil Initiative
2666 Haven Hall 734.763.4624
Matthew Lassiter
Professor of History, Urban and Regional Planning, Arthur F. Thurnau Professor
2513 Haven Hall
Earl Lewis
Professor of History and Afroamerican and African Studies
Director, Center for Social Solutions
2735 Haven Hall
Victor B. Lieberman
Raoul Wallenberg Distinguished University Professor of History and Professor of Asian and Comparative History
1741 Haven Hall
Rudi Lindner
Professor Emeritus
Fusheng Luo
Doctoral Candidate in History
Anna MacCourt
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & History (Defended)
Steven Mace
Doctoral Student in History
Olga Maiorova
Associate Professor, Slavic Languages & Literatures
734.764.3227
Michelle Mann
Doctoral Student in History
Howard Markel
George E. Wantz Distinguished Professor of the History of Medicine; Director, Center for the History of Medicine
734.647.6914
Jonathan Marwil
Lecturer
2632 Haven Hall 734.647.5418
Gianna May Sanchez
Doctoral Student in History
Samantha McCoig
LSA HR Generalist Associate
555 S. Forest 734.763.5660
Terrence J. McDonald
Arthur F. Thurnau Professor; Director, Bentley Historical Library
Bentley Historical Library 734.764.3482
Farina Mir
Associate Professor
2757 Haven Hall 734.647.5416
Irene Mora
Doctoral Student in History and Women’s Studies
Rudolf Mrazek
Professor Emeritus
Comfort Tamanda Mtotha
Doctoral Student in History
Ellen Muehlberger
Professor of History and Middle East Studies
4163 South Thayer Building 734.615.2960
Paige Newhouse
Doctoral Student in History
Thaithao Nguyen
Doctoral Student in History and Women's Studies
Emma Nolan-Thomas
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & History
Anisha Padma
Doctoral Student in Anthropology and History
Gregory Parker
Manager, Eisenberg Institute for Historical Studies; Public Engagement Coordinator, Department of History
1521B Haven Hall 734-647-5407
Jennifer Playstead
Doctoral Student in History
Alessio Ponzio
Doctoral Candidate in History and Women's Studies
Helmut Puff
Elizabeth L. Eisenstein Collegiate Professor of History and Germanic Languages
Director, Eisenberg Institute for Historical Studies
3142 MLB
Nana Quarshie
Doctoral Candidate in Anthropology & History
Chao Ren
Doctoral Student in History
Dima Saad
Doctoral Student in Anthropology & History
Sangita Saha
Doctoral Candidate in History and Women's Studies
Mano Sakayan
Doctoral Student in History
Catherine Schenck
Doctoral Student in Greek and Roman History
Rebecca Scott
Charles Gibson Distinguished University Professor of History and Professor of Law
1749 Haven Hall 734.763.4779
Severina Scott
Doctoral Candidate in History and Women's Studies
Perrin Selcer
Associate Professor
Director, Science, Technology & Society
2642 Haven Hall
Omer Sharir
Doctoral Candidate in History
John Shy
Professor Emeritus
Mrinalini Sinha
Alice Freeman Palmer Professor of History; Professor (by courtesy) of English and Women's Studies; Senior Fellow, Michigan Society of Fellows (2015-)
1743 Haven Hall 734.615.3451
Lucy Smith
Doctoral Student in History and Women's Studies
William Soergel
Doctoral Student in Greek and Roman History
1665 Haven Hall
Peggy Somers
Professor Emerita of Sociology and History
Alexandra Minna Stern
Professor, American Culture, History, Obstetrics and Gynecology
Associate Dean for Humanities, College of LSA
734.936.5902
Ronald G. Suny
William H. Sewell Jr Distinguished University Professor of History
1767 Haven Hall
Matthew Thomas
LSA Business Analyst
530 E. Liberty St. 734-936-8630
Chloe Thompson
Executive Assistant
1029H Tisch 734.763.2289
Thomas R. Trautmann
Professor Emeritus of History and Anthropology
Andrea Valedon
Doctoral Student in History
Zoe Waldman
Doctoral Student in History
Jon Wells
Director, Residential College; Professor of Afroamerican and African Studies
Kat Wiles
Graduate Program Coordinator
1029 Tisch Hall 734.764.6358
Michael Witgen
Associate Professor of History and American Culture
3642 Haven Hall 734.647.5419
Eloise Wright
Postdoctoral Fellow, Lieberthal Rogel Center for Chinese Studies
Kate Wroblewski
Lecturer; Assistant Director of Undergraduate Studies
1029M Tisch Hall 734.786-8905
Yi-Li Wu
Associate Professor of History and Women's Studies
2203 Lane Hall
Sophie Wunderlich
Doctoral Student in History
Diane Wyatt
Chief Administrator
1029 Tisch Hall 734.936.3021
Han Xu
Doctoral Student in History
Wen Yu
Postdoctoral Fellow, Lieberthal-Rogel Center for Chinese Studies
Jian Zhang
Doctoral Student in History
Wang Zheng
Associate Professor, Women's Studies; Associate Scientist, Institute for Research on Women and Gender
734.763.6635