Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

Department Committees

Year term expires in italics.   

Management Group

  • Patricia Reuter-Lorenz,  Department Chair, 2020
  • Thad Polk, Associate Chair for Faculty Development, 2020
  • Jacqueline Mattis, Associate Chair for Diversity Initiatives, 2021
  • Nestor Lopez-Duran, Associate Chair for Student Academic Affairs, 2020
  • Jennifer Barnett, Chief Administrator
  • Brian Wallace, Student Academic Affairs Director
  • Chris Buck, East Hall Building Manager

Executive Committee

  • Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Chair, 2020
  • Ethan Kross, 2021
  • Sheryl Olson, 2021
  • Isis Settles, 2020
  • Felix Warneken, 2020
  • Natalie Tronson, 2020
  • Laura Zahodne, 2020
  • Lauren Grant (Department Associate), 2020
  • Jennifer Piemonte (Department Associate), 2020

Augmented Executive Committee, Tenure & Promotion

  • Julie Boland, 2020
  • Ed Chang, 2020
  • Lorraine Gutierrez, 2020
  • John Jonides, 2020
  • Vonnie McLoyd, 2020
  • Chris Monk, 2020
  • Terry Robinson, 2020
  • Martin Sarter, 2020
  • Twila Tardif, 2020
  • Thore Bergman, 2020
  • Ashley Gearhardt, 2020

Area Chairs Council

  • Jill Becker, Biopsychology, 2021
  • Patricia Deldin, Clinical Science, 2020
  • Cindy Lustig, Cognition & Cognitive Neuroscience, 2021
  • Susan Gelman, Developmental, 2021
  • Abigail Stewart, Gender & Feminist Psychology, 2020
  • Robin Edelstein, Personality & Social Contexts, 2020
  • David Dunning, Social, 2021
  • Allison Ryan, Combined Program in Education & Psychology, 2021
  • Kai Cortina, Joint Program in Social Work & Psychology, 2021

Student Academic Affairs Committee (psych.saa@umich.edu)

Faculty

  • Nestor Lopez-Duran, Chair, Clinical Science
  • Gideon Rothschild, Biopsychology, 2021
  • Shelly Schreier, Clinical Science, 2021
  • David Brang, Cognition and Cognitive Neuroscience, 2021
  • Susan Gelman Developmental, 2020
  • Ram Mahalingam, Gender and Feminist Psych/Personality & Social Contexts, 2020
  • Josh Ackerman, Social, 2020
  • Brian Malley, 2020

Graduate Student Area Representatives

  • Megha Ghosh, Biopsychology
  • Rachel Tomlinson, Clinical Science
  • Colleen Frank, Cognition and Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Dominic Kelly, Developmental 
  • Leanna Papp, GFP 
  • Amanda Rodriguez-Newhall, P&SC 
  • Clint McKenna, Social 

Undergraduate Student Representatives 

  • Anthony Edgar, BCN Honors
  • Marisa Meyer, Psych Honors

 

Annual Review Committee

 
  • Sandra Graham-Bermann, 2020
  • Sarah Jonovich, 2020
  • John Jonides, 2020
  • Jun Zhang, 2020
  • Pam Davis-Kean, 2020
  • Brenda Volling, 2020
  • Terri Conley, 2020
  • Arnold Ho, 2020
  • Oscar Ybarra, 2020

Diversity Committee (diversitypsychology@umich.edu)

Faculty

  • Jacqueline Mattis, Associate Chair, Personality and Social Contexts
  • Thore Bergman, Biopsychology, 2021
  • Donna Nagata, Clinical Science, 2020
  • John Jonides/Taraz Lee (WN 2020), Cognition & Cognitive Neuroscience, 2021
  • Twila Tardif, Developmental, 2021
  • Myles Durkee, PSC, 2021
  • Allison Earl, Social, 2020

Graduate Students

  • Maiya Whiteside, Black Student Psychology Association
  • Allura Casanova, LatinX Student Psychology Association
  • Bernardette Pinetta, Asian Student Psychology Association
  • Chelsea McGhee, PsychOUT

Staff

  • Shamilya Williams, Chairs Office

Departmental Associates

  • Patsy DeLacey (Biopsychology)
  • Sarah Westrick (Biopsychology)
  • Afsara Zaheed (Clinical Science)
  • Lauren Grant (Cognition and Cognitive Neuroscience)
  • Tingting Liu (Cognition and Cognitive Neuroscience)
  • Petal Grower (Developmental)
  • Danielle Labotka (Developmental)
  • Staci Gusakova (Gender and Feminist Psychology)
  • Jennifer Piemonte (Gender and Feminist Psychology)
  • Kristi Chin (Personality and Social Contexts)
  • Janelle Goodwill (Personality and Social Contexts)
  • Zach Reese (Social)
  • Qinggang Yu (Social)
  • Nicole Brass (Combined Program in Education and Psychology)
  • Berenice Castillo (Joint Program Social Work and Psychology)

Awards Committee

  • Thad Polk, Chair, Cognition and Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Nansook Park, Personality and Social Contexts, 2020
  • Jill Becker, Biopsychology, 2020
  • Luke Hyde, Clinical Science, 2021
  • Colleen Seifert, Cognition and Cognitive Neuroscience, 2020
  • Rich Gonzalez, Social, 2020
  • Dan Keating, Developmental, 2021

Graduate Student Leadership Council

Student Organizations

  • Todd Chan and Iris Wang, Asian Student Psychological Association (ASPA)
  • Kelsie Thorne, Black Student Psychological Association (BSPA)
  • Paola Andrea Guerroro Rosada, Latinx Student Psychological Association (LSPA)
  • Val Kutchko, Michigan Association for Psychology Scholars (MAPS)
  • Kristi Chin, Psychology Graduate Student Association (PGSA)
  • William Beischel (Psych OUT)
  • Clint McKenna (SAA Committee)
  • Megha Ghosh (SAA Committee)
  • Rachel Tomlinson (SAA Committee)
  • Colleen Frank (SAA Committee)
  • Dominic Kelly (SAA Committee)
  • Amanda Rodriguez-Newhall (SAA Committee)

Departmental Associates

  • Patsy DeLacey (Biopsychology)
  • Sarah Westrick (Biopsychology)
  • Afsara Saheed (Clinical Science)
  • Lauren Grant (Cognition and Cognitive Neuroscience)
  • Tingting Liu (Cognition and Cognitive Neuroscience)
  • Petal Grower (Developmental)
  • Danielle Labotka (Developmental)
  • Staci Gusakova (Gender and Feminist Psychology)
  • Jennifer Piemonte (Gender and Feminist Psychology)
  • Kristi Chin (Personality and Social Contexts)
  • Janelle Goodwill (Personality and Social Contexts)
  • Zach Reese (Social)
  • Qinggang Yu (Social)
  • Nicole Brass (Combined Program in Education and Psychology)
  • Berenice Castillo (Joint Program Social Work and Psychology)

Undergraduate Advisory Board

  • Andrew Arche
  • Kristen Cross
  • Nyla Hart
  • Zoey Jopling
  • Sylvia Kim
  • Erin Neaton 
  • Ryan Rich
  • Payton White
  • Lily Yang

Development Committee

  • Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Department Chair
  • Thad Polk, Associate Chair of Faculty Development
  • Jennifer Barnett, Chief Administrator
  • Luke Hyde, Associate Professor of Psychology
  • Brian Wallace, Student Academic Affairs Director
  • Albert Cain, Professor Emeritus of Psychology
  • Shelly Schreier, Psychology Lecturer IV
  • Julia Sohn, Regional Director of Development