Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

Department Committees

Year term expires in italics.   

Management Group

  • Patricia Reuter-Lorenz,  Department Chair, 2015-2023
  • Liz Cole, Associate Chair for Diversity Initiatives, 2020-2022
  • Nestor Lopez-Duran, Associate Chair for Student Academic Affairs, 2019-2022
  • Chris Monk, Associate Chair for Faculty Development, 2020-2022
  • Jennifer Barnett, Chief Administrator
  • Chris Buck, East Hall Building Manager
  • Brian Wallace, Student Academic Affairs Director

Executive Committee

  • Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Chair, 2015-2020
  • Lilia Cortina, Professor, Pers & Soc Cont/Gend & Fem Psych, 2020-2022
  • Ethan Kross, Professor, Social, 2019-2021
  • Sheryl Olson, Professor, Clinical, 2019-2021
  • Rona Carter, Associate Professor, Developmental, 2020-2022
  • Ioulia Kovelman, Associate Professor, Developmental, 2020-2022
  • David Brang, Assistant Professor, Cognition & Cognitive Neuroscience, 2020-2021
  • Cassandra Avila (Department Associate), Biopsychology, 2020-2021
  • Colleen Frank (Department Associate), Cognition & Cognitive Neuroscience, 2020-2021

Augmented Executive Committee, Tenure & Promotion

  • Josh Ackerman, 2020-2021
  • Toni Antonucci, 2020-2021
  • Jacinta Beehner, 2020-2021
  • Kent Berridge, 2020-2021
  • Rich Gonzalez, 2020-2021
  • Sandy Graham-Bermann, 2020-2021
  • Ram Mahalingam, 2020-2021
  • Dave Meyer, 2020-2021
  • Colleen Seifert, 2020-2021
  • Oscar Ybarra, 2020-2021

Area Chairs Council

  • Jill Becker, Biopsychology, 2019-2021
  • Donna Nagata, Clinical, 2020-2022
  • Jun Zhang, Cognition & Cognitive Neuroscience, 2020-2022
  • Susan Gelman, Developmental, 2019-2021
  • Abigail Stewart, Gender & Feminist Psychology, 2020-2022
  • Robin Edelstein, Personality & Social Contexts, 2020-2022
  • David Dunning, Social, 2019-2021
  • Allison Ryan, Combined Program in Education & Psychology, 2018-2021
  • Kai Cortina, Joint Program in Social Work & Psychology, 2019-2021

Student Academic Affairs Committee (psych.saa@umich.edu)

Faculty

  • Nestor Lopez-Duran, Chair, Clinical 
  • Gideon Rothschild, Biopsychology, 2019-2021
  • Shelly Schreier, Clinical, 2019-2021
  • Bill Gehring, Cognition & Cognitive Neuroscience, 2020-2022
  • Vonnie McLoyd, Developmental, 2020-2022
  • Lilia Cortina, Gend & Fem Psych/Pers & Soc Cont, 2020-2022
  • Oscar Ybarra (Fall 2020)/Arnold Ho (Winter 2021), Social

Graduate Student Area Representatives

  • Eryn Donovan, Biopsychology
  • Emma Schiestl, Clinical 
  • Hyesue Jang, Cognition & Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Michael Demidenko, Developmental 
  • Allura Casanova, Gender & Feminist Psychology 
  • Kristi Chin, Personality & Social Contexts
  • Susannah Albert-Chandhok, Social 

Undergraduate Student Representatives 

  • TBA
  • TBA

 

Annual Review Committee

 
  • Ada Eban-Rothschild, Biopsychology, 2020-2021
  • Martin Sarter, Biopsychology, 2020-2021
  • Ed Chang, Clinical, 2020-2021
  • Laura Zahodne, Clinical, 2020-2021
  • Julie Boland, Cognition & Cognitive Neuroscience, 2020-2021
  • John Jonides, Cognition & Cognitive Neuroscience, 2020-2021
  • Kai Cortina, Developmental, 2020-2021
  • Nicole Gardner-Neblett, Developmental, 2020-2021
  • Terri Conley, Gend & Fem Psych/ Pers & Soc Cont, 2020-2021
  • Dave Dunning, Social, 2020-2021
  • Denise Sekaquaptewa, Social, 2020-2021
  • Jim Hoeffner, Cognition & Cognitive Neuroscience, 2020-2021

Diversity Committee (diversitypsychology@umich.edu)

Faculty

  • Liz Cole, Associate Chair, PSC
  • Thore Bergman, Biopsychology, 2019-2021
  • Craig Rodriguez-Seijas, Clinical, 2020-2022
  • Taraz Lee , Cognition & Cognitive Neuroscience, 2020-2022
  • Twila Tardif, Developmental, 2019-2021
  • Monique Ward, Developmental, 2020-2022
  • Isis Settles, Gend & Fem Psych/Pers & Social Cont, 2020-2022
  • Stephanie Fryberg, Social, 2020-2022

Graduate Students - TBA

Staff

  • Shamilya Williams, Chairs Office

Departmental Associates

  • Cassandra Avila, Biopsychology, 2020-2021
  • Christopher Turner, Biopsychology, 2020-2021
  • Sonalee Joshi, Clinical, 2020-2021
  • Afsara Zaheed, Clinical, 2020-2021
  • Colleen Frank, Cognition & Cognitive Neuroscience, 2020-2021
  • Lauren Grant, Cognition & Cognitive Neuroscience, 2020-2021
  • Valerie Freund, Developmental, 2020-2021
  • Nick Waters, Developmental, 2020-2021
  • Jennifer Piemonte, Gender & Feminist Psychology, 2020-2021
  • Esra Ascigil, Personality & Social Contexts, 2020-2021
  • Tangier Davis, Personality & Social Contexts, 2020-2021
  • Martha Berg, Social, 2020-2021
  • Nadia Vossoughi, Social, 2020-2021
  • Xin Sun, Combined Program in Education & Psychology, 2020-2021
  • Berenice Castillo, Joint Program in Social Work & Psychology, 2020-2021

Awards Committee

  • Chris Monk, Chair, Developmental
  • Jill Becker (Fall 2020)/Ben Dantzer (Winter 2021-2022), Biopsychology
  • Ashley Gearhardt (Fall 2020)/Luke Hyde (Winter 2021), Clinical 
  • Colleen Seifert, Cognition & Cognitive Neuroscience, 2020-2022
  • Dan Keating, Developmental, 2019-2021
  • Sara McClelland, Gender & Feminist Psychology, 2020-2022
  • Nansook Park, Personality & Social Contexts, 2020-2022
  • Rich Gonzalez, Social, 2020-2022

Graduate Student Leadership Council

Student Organizations

  • Wilson Merrell, Asian Student Psychological Association (ASPA)
  • Nia Nickerson & Brittani Parham, Black Student Psychological Association (BSPA)
  • Maira Areguin & Andy Pinedo, Latinx Student Psychological Association (LSPA)
  • Nia Nickerson & Nadia Vossoughi, Michigan Association for Psychology Scholars (MAPS)
  • Martha Berg & Kristi Chin, Psychology Graduate Student Association (PGSA)
  • TBA (Psych OUT)

SAA Committee

  • Eryn Donovan, Biopsychology
  • Emma Schiestl, Clinical Science
  • Hyesue Jang, Cognition & Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Michael Demidenko, Developmental
  • Allura Casanova, Gender & Feminist Psychology
  • Kristi Chin, Personality & Social Contexts
  • Susannah Chandhok, Social

Departmental Associates

  • Cassandra Avila, Biopsychology
  • Christopher Turner, Biopsychology
  • Sonalee Joshi, Clinical 
  • Afsara Zaheed, Clinical 
  • Colleen Frank, Cognition & Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Lauren Grant, Cognition & Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Valerie Freund, Developmental
  • Nick Waters, Developmental
  • Jennifer Piemonte, Gender & Feminist Psychology
  • Esra Ascigil, Personality & Social Contexts
  • Tangier Davis, Personality & Social Contexts
  • Martha Berg, Social
  • Nadia Vossoughi, Social
  • Xin Sun, Combined Program in Psychology & Education
  • Berenice Castillo, Joint Progrma in Social Work & Psychology

Undergraduate Advisory Board

The members of the Undergraduate Advisory Board are to be determined.

Development Committee

  • Patricia Reuter-Lorenz, Department Chair
  • Chris Monk, Associate Chair of Faculty Development
  • Jennifer Barnett, Chief Administrator
  • Luke Hyde, Associate Professor of Psychology
  • Brian Wallace, Student Academic Affairs Director
  • Albert Cain, Professor Emeritus of Psychology
  • Shelly Schreier, Psychology Lecturer IV
  • Julia Sohn, Regional Director of Development