Skip to Content

Past Staff Achievement Awards

2015 LSA Staff Achievement Awards

Robin Sarris Outstanding Individual Employee Award

Mark Montague
Research Computing Consultant
LSA Information Technology

Finalists

Ronda Abrigo, Economics
Melissa Eljamal, Organizational Studies
Talisha Winston, Linguistics

 

Outstanding Staff Team Award


LSA Internship Program:

Ben Anderson, Employer Development and Outreach Manager
Rachael Criso, Assistant Director
Elizabeth Pariano, Associate Director

 

Kay Beattie Distinguished Service Award


Claire Sandler
Director
Science Learning Center

2015 Staff Recognition Awards Program

2014 LSA Staff Achievement Awards

Outstanding Individual Employee Award

Brian Wallace
Student Academic Affairs Manager
Department of Psychology

Outstanding Staff Team Award

Museum of Zoology:
Janet Hinshaw
, Collection Manager (Birds)
Taehwan Lee, Collection Manager (Mollusks) and Assistant Research Scientist
John Megahan, Biological Illustrator
Robbin Murrell, Administrative Specialist
Doug Nelson, Collection Manager (Fishes)
Mark O’Brien, Collection Manager (Insects)
Greg Schneider, Collection Manager (Amphibian & Reptiles)
Cody Thompson, Collection Manager (Mammals) and Assistant Research Scientist

Finalist

Faculty, Lab and Research Faculty Websites:

Ryan Bankston, Senior Systems Administrator, LSA IT
Jessica Darga, Web Content Coordinator, LSA DMC
Josh Simon, Senior Systems Administrator, LSA IT

Kay Beattie Distinguished Service Award


Jennifer Myers
Director of Academic Services
Residential College

Finalist

Linda Shultes, Graduate Program Coordinator, Department of Pihlosophy

 

2014 Staff Recognition Awards Program

2013 LSA Staff Achievement Awards

Outstanding Individual Employee Award

Julie Evershed
Language Resource Center

Finalists
Shannon Murphy
, Astronomy
Wayne High
, Afroamerican and African Studies

Kay Beattie Distinguished Service Award

Christine Betz Bolang
Physics

Finalist
Faye Portis
, Afroamerican and African Studies

Outstanding Staff Team Award

Nancy Harris
Comparative Literature
and
Anne Hudon
Earth & Environmental Sciences

New Student Orientation Committee, Student Academic Affairs:
Carmela Brown
Margaret Elias
Begoña Garcia
Robert Gordon
Mark Guevara
Marsha Pumroy
Dawn Stupak
Erin Trame
Jessica White

    
Finalists

Science Learning Center Team:
Kelley Emerson
Katie Koch
Barb Oliver
Susan Rinaldi
Joe Salvatore
Claire Sandler

IT Collaboration & Innovation Award

Nancy Herlocher
LSA IT

Kristina Sarrica
LSA IT

Staff Recognition Event Photographer: Dale Austin, Earth & Environmental Sciences

 

2013 Staff Recognition Event Program

2012 LSA Staff Achievement Awards

Outstanding Individual Employee Award

Warren Smith
Physics

Finalists
Sarah Hallum
, Anthropology
Christopher Luebbe
, Student Academic Affairs

Kay Beattie Distinguished Service Award

Marlene Moore
American Culture

Finalist
Lorna Altstetter
, History

Outstanding Staff Team Award

Academic Auditors Office, Student Academic Affairs:
Cindy Bourland
Kathryn Cardenas
Lana Naqshbandi
Jo Sousa
Melissa Thompson

IT Collaboration & Innovation Award

Kyle Kwaiser
Biological Station

 

2012 Staff Recognition Awards Program

2011 LSA Staff Achievement Awards

Outstanding Individual Employee Award

Lynne Crandall
Instructional Support Services

Kay Beattie Distinguished Service Award

Virginia Reese
Student Academic Affairs

Outstanding Staff Team Award

English Language and Literature:
Jennifer Catey
Karena Huff
Katherine Teasdale

IT Collaboration & Innovation Award

Center for Global and Intercultural Study Team:
Pardip Bolina
Christopher Klimowicz
Elizabeth Mekaru
Linda Popovic
Sha' Duncan Smith

 

2011 Staff Recognition Awards Program