Skip to Content

Search: {{$root.lsaSearchQuery.q}}, Page {{$root.page}}

People

Julian Adams
Professor Emeritus
5134 Biological Sciences Building 734.763.3431
2020B Biological Sciences Building
Jacob Allgeier
Associate Professor
3032 Biological Science Building
1105 N. University Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48109
734-764-6797
Karen Alofs
Assistant Professor, School for Environment and Sustainability
G128A Dana Building
440 Church St
Ann Arbor MI 48109
734.615.9282
Marcus Ammerlaan
Hiroshi Ikuma Collegiate Lecturer
4138H Undergraduate Science Building 734.764.4431
Christiane Anderson
Research Scientist Emerita
1034 Research Museums Center
3600 Varsity Drive
Ann Arbor MI 48108-2228
734.647.2812
Gabriel Arellano
Assistant Research Scientist
3164 Biological Sciences Building
Paul Avian
Desktop Support Specialist
B180 Biological Sciences Building
phone: 734.615.0100
Marianne Azevedo-Silva
Postdoctoral Fellow
3170 Biological Sciences Building
Catherine Badgley
Professor
3134 Biological Sciences Building 734.763.6448
Dylan Baker
Research Lab Specialist Assoc
4080 Biological Sciences Building 7344861826
Eric Bastien
Ph.D. Student
4080 Biological Sciences Building 734.764.6219
Regina Baucom
Professor
4034 Biological Sciences Building 734.647.8490
Aly Baumgartner
Collections Manager, Vascular Plants
1048 Research Museums Center 734.764.2407
Brett Benz
Collection Manager, Division of Birds
Assistant Research Scientist
1423 Research Museums Center
3600 Varsity Dr
Ann Arbor MI 48108-2228
734.764.0457
Brandi Berg
Manager; Biological Sciences Business Office
2203 Biological Sciences Building 734.764.1458
Thore Bergman
Associate Professor
4054 East Hall 734.615.3744
Paul Berry
Professor Emeritus; Curator Emeritus, U-M Herbarium
1032 Research Museums Center
3600 Varsity Drive
Ann Arbor MI 48108-2228
Sasha Bishop
Ph.D. Student
2020D Biological Sciences Building
Stephanie Blackmore
Research Administrator; Biological Sciences Business Office
2204 Biological Sciences Building 734.647.4316
Joel D. Blum
John D MacArthur Professor, Arthur F Thurnau Professor, Gerald J Keeler Distinguished Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences
1100 N University Ave, Rm 2534 734.615.3242
Gideon Bradburd
Assistant Professor
3042 Biological Sciences Building
1105 North University Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 4019
Wesley Brown
Professor Emeritus
casa 123A, calle Humberto Zarate, Gamboa, Panamá +507 6206.7210
Robyn Burnham
Associate Professor Emerita
1036 Research Museums Center
3600 Varsity Drive
Ann Arbor MI 48108-2228
Rachel Cable
Ph.D. Student
4080 Biological Sciences Building
Lynn Carpenter
Lecturer / Advisor
3108 Undergraduate Science Building 734.936.2828
Kristen Cella
Lab / Classroom Services Technician
3159 Undergraduate Sciences Bldg
Joseph Charboneau
Postdoctoral Fellow
3050 Biological Sciences Building
Susan Cheng
Manager of Diversity and Inclusion, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Steven Clark
Professor
5232 Biological Sciences Building 734.647.4151
Aimée Classen
Professor
Director of Biological Station
2260 & 3014 Biological Sciences Building 734.763.4461
Emma Concannon
Research Administrator; Biological Sciences Business Office
2204 Biological Sciences Building 734.647.3284
Fiona Corcoran
Research Lab Technician
3020 Biological Sciences Building
Liliana Cortés Ortiz
Research Associate Professor
Director, Frontiers Master's Program
2060 Biological Sciences Building 734.615.9950
Hayley Crowell
Ph.D. Student
2070 Biological Sciences Building
John David Curlis
Ph.D. Student
2070 Biological Sciences Building
Laura Curtis
Advising Coordinator
1145 Undergraduate Science Building 734.764.9163
Nikesh Dahal
Ph.D. Student
4080 Biological Sciences Building
Ben Dantzer
Associate Professor
4038 East Hall 734.615.2352
Alison Davis Rabosky
Associate Professor; Associate Curator, Museum of Zoology
2064 Biological Sciences Building
Cambria Del Castillo-Jorgensen
Local HR Generalist
555 S. Forest
Room 309
Ann Arbor, MI 48104
734-764-9720
Vincent Denef
Associate Professor
4060 Biological Sciences Building 734.764.6481
John Den Uyl
Research Lab Specialist
3002 Biological Sciences Building 734.647.3165
Robert Denver
Professor Emeritus
2256 Biological Sciences Building
Christopher Dick
Professor
Curator, U-M Herbarium
Director, ES George Reserve
2038 Biological Sciences Building 734.764.9408
Gregory Dick
Professor
Director, Cooperative Institute for Great Lakes Research
1100 N University Ave, Rm 2534 734.763.3228
Jason Dobkowski
Research Laboratory Specialist Senior
3002 Biological Sciences Building
Tom Duda
Professor, Curator
2034 Biological Sciences Building 734.764.2358
Meghan Duffy
Susan S. Kilham Collegiate Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Associate Chair for Undergraduate Studies
3010 Biological Sciences Building 734.763.3658
Melissa Beth Duhaime
Associate Professor
4068 Biological Sciences Building 734.764.6219
Michael Ehnis
Administrative Specialist, Herbarium & ES George Reserve
1212 Research Museums Center
3600 Varsity Drive
Ann Arbor MI 48108-2228
734.615.6200
Laura Eidietis
Lecturer IV, Teaching Professor
4138A Undergraduate Science Building 734.936.1093
William Fink
Professor Emeritus and Curator Emeritus; Museum of Zoology
Daniel Fisher
Claude W. Hibbard Collegiate Professor Emeritus of Paleontology, Professor Emeritus of Earth and Environmental Sciences, Professor Emeritus of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology and Curator Emeritus, Paleontology Museum, College of Literature, Science, and the Arts
3132 Biological Sciences Building 734.764.0488
Robert Fogel
Professor Emeritus; Curator Emeritus
435.628.1922
Helen Garbarino
Communications Specialist
2232 Biological Sciences Building 734.764.2139
Linda Garcia
Executive Assistant
1105 North University Ave.
2240 BSB
Ann Arbor, MI . 48109
Margo Gebbie
Laboratory / Classroom Services Supervisor
3159A Undergraduate Science Building 734.615.3459 Lab 734.764.1417
Sandra Gentz
Research Administrator; Biological Sciences Business Office
2204 Biological Sciences Building 734.763.5379
Cynthia Giffen
Lecturer
4106 Undergraduate Science Building
734.763.2618
Jacqueline Glebe
Purchasing Clerk
B164A Biological Sciences Building 734.615.7844
Deborah Goldberg
Arthur F. Thurnau Professor Emerita
Margaret B. Davis Distinguished University Professor Emerita of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Deise Goncalves
Postdoctoral Fellow
3050 Biological Sciences Building
Thiago Goncalves Souza
Postdoctoral Fellow, Adjunct Research Scientist (Institute for Global Change Biology / SEAS and EEB)
D. André Green II
Assistant Professor
4014 Biological Sciences Building
Jennifer Grover
LSA Lab Safety Officer
B164 Biological Sciences Building 734.615.3727
Katie Grzymkowski
Lab / Classroom Services Coordinator
3159 Undergraduate Science Building 734-764-1417
Eric Gulson-Castillo
Ph.D. Student
2020C Biological Sciences Building
Susanna Gutierrez
Postdoctoral Fellow
2020 Biological Sciences Building
Taslima Haque
Postdoctoral Fellow
4002 Biological Science Building
1105 North University Avenue
Ann Arbor, Michigan 48109-1085
Alison Harrington
Collection Manager, Division of Fungi, Lichens, Bryophytes
1042 Research Museums Center
3600 Varsity Dr.
Ann Arbor, MI 48108-2228
734.936.8028
Dina Heller
Purchasing Clerk
B164 Biological Sciences Building 734.764.1456
Benjamin Hess
Museum Registrar
1081 Research Museums Center
3600 Varsity Drive
Ann Arbor MI 48108-2228
734.764.2432
Minh Chau N. Ho
Ph.D. Student
3050F Biological Sciences Building
Natalie Hofmeister
Assistant Professor
5060 Biological Sciences Building
1105 North University Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1085
Matthew Holding
Postdoctoral Fellow
Mary Sue Coleman Hall, Room 5214 765.749.4348
Justin Hopper
Senior Graduate Coordinator
2225 Biological Sciences Building
1105 North University Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1085
734/764-1443
Mia Howard
Collegiate Fellow
3068 Biological Sciences Building
1105 North University Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1085
Zi-Chen Hu
Visiting Graduate Student
Biological Sciences Building, Room 4002
Inés Ibáñez
Associate Professor
2546 Dana Building 734.615.8817, Lab Phone: 734.764.2550
Timothy James
Professor; Curator of Fungi; Lewis E. Wehmeyer and Elaine Prince Wehmeyer Professor in the Taxonomy of Fungi
4038 Biological Sciences Building 734.615.7753
Stephen Johnson
Postdoctoral Fellow
4002 Biological Sciences Building 607-590-7881
Leonard Jones
Postdoctoral Fellow
phone: 734.615.4917
Hannah Kania
Research Lab Technician/Lab Manager
4002 Biological Sciences Building 419.320.5228
Yi-Hong Ke
Postdoctoral Fellow
4080 Biological Sciences Building
Oliver Keller
Research Museum Collection Specialist, M-PABI
1067A Research Museums Center 3600 Varsity Drive Ann Arbor, MI 48108-2228
Aaron King
Nelson G. Hairston Collegiate Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
3038 Biological Sciences Building
George Kling
Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Associate Chair for Research and Facilities
3018 Biological Sciences Building 734.647.0894
Arnold Kluge
Professor Emeritus; Curator Emeritus
734.994.3252
L. Lacey Knowles
Robert B. Payne Collegiate Professor
Curator, Museum of Zoology
2010 Biological Sciences Building
Alex Kondrashov
Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
4064 Biological Sciences Building 734.615.0493
Matthew Kotrba
Lab / Classroom Services Coordinator
3159 Undergraduate Science Building 734.764.1471
Thomas Kubisiak
Lab / Classroom Services Coordinator
3159 Undergraduate Science Building 734.764.1417
Jo Kurdziel
Beverly Rathcke Collegiate Lecturer
3106 Undergraduate Sciences Building 734.763.3684
Tina Lasisi
Assistant Professor; LSA Collegiate Fellow
West Hall 104B 734-647-7334
Adam Lauring
Associate Professor
5510B MSRB I, SPC 5680 734.764.7731
Taehwan Lee
Collection Manager, Division of Mollusks, and Associate Research Scientist
1424 Research Museums Center
3600 Varsity Drive
Ann Arbor MI 48108-2228
734.764.2398
Yun-Ju Lee
Ph.D. Student
4002 Biological Sciences Building
John Lehman
Professor
4232 Biological Sciences Building
734.647.2429
Yang Li
Postdoctoral Fellow
4032 Biological Sciences Building 734-330-6373
Morgan Lindback
Ph.D. Student
4080 Biological Sciences Building
Hernán López-Fernández
Associate Chair for Collections, EEB Museums,
Associate Professor
Associate Curator of Fishes
2014 Biological Sciences Building 734.764.4816
Kyle Lough
Project Manager & Research Lab Technician Lead, Herbarium
1040 Research Museums Center
3600 Varsity Drive
Ann Arbor MI 48108-2228
David Luckas
Facilities Coordinator
B164 Biological Sciences Building
1105 North University Ave
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1085
734.647.2690
Anjali Mahilkar
Postdoctoral Fellow
4002 Biological Sciences Building 734.968.5137
Roberto Márquez
Assistant Professor
Michigan Fellow
4142 Biological Sciences Building
Andrew Marshall
Professor
Department of Anthropology
Office 204B West Hall
Lab 420 West Hall
734.763.4735
Haley Martens
Research Lab Tech Sr
1304 Research Museums Center, 3600 Varsity Dr Ann Arbor, MI 48108
Bruce Stagg Martin
Postdoctoral Fellow
3170 Biological Sciences Building
Aline Martins
Postdoctoral Fellow
5042 Biological Sciences Building
Kristina McIntire
Postdoctoral Fellow
5038 Biological Sciences Building
Eden McQueen
Postdoctoral Fellow
4022 Biological Sciences Building 734.647.5483
John Megahan
Scientific Illustrator, Graphic Designer and Web Developer
1198D Research Museums Center
3600 Varsity Drive
Ann Arbor MI 48108-2228
734.764.0455
Hans Mendiola
Desktop Support Specialist
B180 Biological Sciences Building
phone: 734.615.0100
Lizy Michaelson
Research Lab Specialist
4080 Biological Sciences Building
Kira Monell
Lab Manager
3020 Biological Sciences Building
Talia Moore
Assistant Professor - Mechanical Engineering, Robotics Institute
Ford Robotics Building
2505 Hayward St.
Ann Arbor, MI 48109
Thomas Morgan
Ph.D. Candidate
2020B Biological Sciences Building
Katrina Munsterman
Ph.D. Student
3002 Biological Sciences Building
Robbin Murrell
Administrative Specialist
1212 Research Museums Center
3600 Varsity Drive
Ann Arbor MI 48108-2228
734.764.0476
Jillian Myers
Research Lab Specialist Senior
Biological Sciences Building, Room 2050 734-763-3664
Phil Myers
Professor Emeritus; Curator Emeritus, Museum of Zoology; Senior Advisor, Animal Diversity Web
1210 Research Museums Center
3600 Varsity Drive
Ann Arbor MI 48108-2228
Ramon Nagesan
Research Laboratory Specialist
1304 Research Museums Center
3600 Varsity Dr.
Ann Arbor, MI 48108-2228
734.647.8715
Roy Nagle
Co-PI, E.S. George Reserve Turtle Study
Benjamin Nicholas
Ph.D. Student
2020 Biological Sciences Building
Larry Noodén
Professor Emeritus
1030 Research Museums Center
3600 Varsity Drive
Ann Arbor MI 48108-2228
Carly Nowicki
Lecturer III
3144 Undergraduate Science Building
Barry OConnor
Professor Emeritus and Curator Emeritus
1014 Research Museums Center
3600 Varsity Drive
Ann Arbor MI 48108-2228
734.763.4354
Diarmaid Ó Foighil
Professor; Curator, Museum of Zoology
3260 Biological Sciences Building 734.647.2193
Simone Oliphant
Ph.D. Student
3050E Biological Sciences Building
Michelle Orozco-Quime
Research Laboratory Tech Sr
phone: 734.615.7753
Juanita Pardo Sanchez
Ph.D. Student
3180 Biological Sciences Building
Kimberly Pavuk
Student Services Assistant
1151 Undergraduate Science Building 734.764.1440
Robert Payne
Professor Emeritus of Zoology; Curator Emeritus of Birds
734.647.2208
Teresa Pegan
Postdoctoral Fellow
2020 Biological Sciences Building
Else Riley Peterson
Research Lab Technician
3002 Biological Sciences Building
Xucai Pu
Visiting Scholar
3080 Biological Sciences Building 734.210.2382
Yin-Long Qiu
Associate Professor; Associate Curator, U-M Herbarium
3138 Biological Sciences Building 734.764.8279
Richard Rabeler
Collection Emeritus of Vascular Plants and Research Scientist Emeritus
Research Museums Center
3600 Varsity Drive
Ann Arbor MI 48108-2228
Daniel Rabosky
Professor; Curator, Museum of Zoology
2032 Biological Sciences Building 510.610.9082
Saleh Rahimlou
Postdoctoral Fellow
4050 Biological Sciences Building 7343739200
Karin Rand
Research Lab Specialist Associate
BSB 3002
Anna Redgrave
Ph.D. Student
4002 Biological Sciences Building
Kendra Renner
Research Administrator; Biological Sciences Business Office
2204 Biological Sciences Building 734.647.0883
Shai Revzen
Associate Professor
4225 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Building 734.763.3561
Anton Reznicek
Research Scientist Emeritus; Curator Emeritus of Vascular Plants
1046 Research Museums Center
3600 Varsity Drive
Ann Arbor MI 48108-2228
734.764.5544
Kyle Roberts
Desktop Support Lead Supervisor
A541 Chemistry 734.647.2867
Kim Rooker
Research Administrator, Biological Sciences Business Office
2204 Biological Sciences Building 734.647.3669
Brad Ruhfel
Collection Manager, Division of Vascular Plants
Assistant Research Scientist
1044 Research Museums Center
3600 Varsity Drive
Ann Arbor MI 48108-2228
734.615.6404
Nate Sanders
Chair of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Professor
3064 Biological Sciences Building 734.615.9080
Tom Schmidt
Professor
1520C Medical Science Research Building I 734.763.8206
Greg Schneider
Collections Manager, Division of Reptiles and Amphibians
1421 Research Museums Center
3600 Varsity Drive
Ann Arbor MI 48108-2228
734.647.1927
Tristan Schramer
Ph.D. Student
2020A Biological Sciences Building
Jeanne Searight
Research Administrator, Biological Sciences Business Office
2203 Biological Sciences Building 734.763.3062
Bridget Shayka
Ph.D. Student
3002 Biological Sciences Building
Mo Siddiq
Postdoctoral Fellow
4022 Biological Sciences Building 734.647.5483
Randy Singer
Assistant Research Scientist; Collection Manager, Division of Fishes
1421 Research Museums Center
3600 Varsity Drive
Ann Arbor MI 48108-2228
734.936.3754
Sarah Smith
Research Administrator, Biological Sciences Business Office
2204 Biological Sciences Building 734.647.4323
Stephen A. Smith
Professor; Director, Program in Biology
3060 Biological Sciences Building 734.764.7923
Anah Soble
Master's Student
4002 Biological Sciences Building
Siliang Song
Ph.D. Student
4032 Biological Sciences Building
Abrianna Soule
Ph.D. Candidate
3180 Biological Sciences Building
1105 N. University Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48109
Kelly Speer
Assistant Professor; Director of the Michigan Pathogen Biorepository (M-PABI)
2042 BSB 734.647.2206
Amber Stadler
Business Analyst
1543 Chemistry
930 N. University Ave.
734.763.1309
Lindsay Stefanski
Program in Biology Academic Services Manager
BSB Admin Suite

734.764.2446
Chris Stein
Desktop Support Specialist
B180 Biological Sciences Building 734-615-0100
Donald Swiderski
Research Laboratory Specialist
Intermediate and Adjunct Assistant Research Scientist
1150 West Medical Center Drive
9200 MSRB III SPC 5648
734.763.9680
Yu Kai Tan
Ph.D. Student
2070 Biological Science Building
1105 N. University Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48109
James Teeri
Professor Emeritus and Curator Emeritus
734.998.7061
Sam Tennant
Course Support & Transfer Credit Coordinator
Cody Thompson
Collection Manager, Division of Mammals and Associate Research Scientist
1422 Research Museums Center
3600 Varsity Drive
Ann Arbor MI 48108-2228
734.615.2810
Elizabeth Tibbetts
Professor
3168 Biological Sciences Building 734.763.3564
Priscilla Tucker
Professor Emerita, EEB and Curator Emerita, UMMZ
María Natalia Umaña
Assistant Professor
3142 Biological Sciences Building 734.764.5922
John Vandermeer
Asa Gray Distinguished University Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Arthur F. Thurnau Professor
3160 Biological Sciences Building
Thais Vasconcelos
Assistant Professor; Assistant Curator, U-M Herbarium
2068 Biological Sciences Building
1105 North University Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48109
734.615.2067
Kristen Wacker
Ph.D. Student
2020 Biological Sciences Building
Rory Walsh
Graduate Coordinator for Master's Programs and DEI Liaison
BSB 2221
William Weaver
Ph.D. Student
3050 Biological Sciences Building
Paul Webb
Professor Emeritus
1540 Dana Building 734.615.7346
Marjorie Weber
Assistant Professor, Associate Chair for Graduate Studies
3034 Biological Sciences Building
1105 North University Ave.
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1085
Brian Weeks
Assistant Professor
Dana Building
440 Church St
Ann Arbor MI 48109
614.216.9266
Alex Wenner
Facilities Manager
E.S. George Reserve 810.599.6726
Earl Werner
Professor Emeritus of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
734.764.6269
Alexa White
Ph.D. Student
2102 Biological Sciences Building
Mark Wilson
Professor Emeritus of Epidemiology
Professor Emeritus of Global Public Health
Professor Emeritus of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
5507 School of Public Health II 734.936.0152
Anthony J. Wing
Postdoctoral Fellow
4080 Biological Sciences Building
Ben Winger
Assistant Professor; Assistant Curator, Museum of Zoology
2018 Biological Sciences Building
Keith Wittkopp
Advising Coordinator
1143 Undergraduate Science Building 734.763.1727
Patricia Wittkopp
Arthur F. Thurnau Professor
Deborah E. Goldberg Distinguished University Professor
Chair's office: 2244 Biological Sciences Building
Lab: 4010 Biological Sciences Building
734.763.1548
Jennifer Wolff
Chief Administrator
2236 Biological Sciences Building 734.615.4916
Michael Wynne
Professor Emeritus
1234 Research Museums Center
3600 Varsity Drive
Ann Arbor MI 48108-2228
734.764.8415
Jinny Yang
Ph.D. Student
4080 Biological Sciences Building
Donald Zak
Alexander H. Smith Distinguished University Professor of Ecology
Arthur F. Thurnau Professor
2540 Dana Building 734.763.4991
Luis Zaman
Assistant Professor
4042 Biological Sciences Building

AND

Center for the Study of Complex Systems
Weiser Hall
500 Church Street, Suite 700
Jianzhi Zhang
Marshall W. Nirenberg Collegiate Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
4018 Biological Sciences Building
734.763.0527
Xinjun (Jun) Zhang
Assistant Professor of Human Genetics
5912 Buhl Building
1241 E. Catherine St. SPC 5618
Ann Arbor, MI 48109 -5618
734-764-3535
Kai Zhu
Associate Professor
3508 Dana Building